Results for the UTS Club Championships for Foil and Sabre

Congratulations to our medal winners for the their efforts in the foil and sabre club championships on the weekend,  as well as all the competitors who took part. Both events were fenced at a high level and in great spirit.

Results below:

UTS Foil Championships 2016 

Men

Gold: Edison Cai

Silver: Feng Yeng

Bronze: Derrick Roberts

Women

Gold: Julia Lyachenko

Silver: Annabelle Ballard

Bronze: Christina Bui

 

UTS Vice-Chancellors Sabre Cup 2016

Men

Gold: Edison Cai

Silver: Radu Vintila

Bronze: Alex Mei

Women

Gold: Amber Chen

Silver: Melissa Yeung

Bronze: Harriet Jordan

Club Foil and Sabre Championships coming up on the weekend

Hi Guys,

Don’t forget that the Club Foil and the Club Sabre Championships are on this weekend – dates and times below

 UTS Fencing Club Foil championship – Saturday 26th November (2:30 pm start)

 UTS Vice- Chancellor Sabre championship
– Sunday 27th November (3pm start)

Pictures from Perth AFC#3-Oceania-Asian Masters 2016

Below you’ll find some of the pictures we took at Perth AFC#3.

More coming shortly…

UTS fencers shine in Perth!

Congratulations to all our fencers on their terrific performances – bringing home a wealth of medals across a number of categories at the Perth AFC#3/Asian Masters/Oceania/ Veterans championships.

Results below:

2016 AFC 3 National Club Team Championship:

Women’s Team Epee – (Gold – Emily Principe, Karen Nonis, Lucy Zherdeva and Julia Lyaschenko);
Women’s Team Epee – (Bronze – Theadora Kable, Juanita Koschier, Melissa Yeung);
Men’s Team Epee – (Silver – Alban Wallner, Matthew Baker, Timothy Emmerick, David Jin)
Men’s Team Foil  – (Bronze – Eduard Renneville, Alexander Mei, Weiting Cai, Andrey Tyshchenko)

2016 Oceania Veterans & Asian Masters Teams

2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Women’s Team Foil (Gold – Anna Ballard)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Men’s Team Foil (Gold–Andrey Tsyhchenko)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Men’s Team Epee (Gold – Christopher Nonis)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Team Sabre (Gold – Min Du)

2016 Oceania Veterans & Asian Masters Individual

2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Individual Sabre (Gold – Min Du)
2016 Oceania Veteran &  Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Individual Foil (Gold – Anna Ballard ;
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Men’s Individual Foil – (Silver – Andrey Tsyhchenko)
2016 Asian Master Women’s individual Foil – (Bronze Julia Lyaschenko )
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Men’s Individual Epee – (Bronze – Kelly Durant)

Saturday training is at Ross Milbourne Sports Hall (May)

Hi all,

Just a reminder that during Saturday training in May, the 7th and the 14th will take place at Ross Milbourne Sports Hall at the main UTS city campus  – it is situated in the lower basement of Buildingi 4B. The entrances are right at the corner of Harris st and Thomas st – as per the linked map.
May 7th training will be from 9am to 12 noon, and the May 14th training will be from 3pm to 6pm.

The final two Saturday trainings in May (21st and 28th)  in May will be cancelled.

All Monday and Wednesday training sessions are unaffected and will continued to be held at UTS Sydney Boys High Gym (Cleveland Street Moore Park) at the usual training times (Mon 6pm-8pm, Wed 6pm -10pm)