Latest UTS successes in Brisbane

Congratulations to UTS fencers for their terrific results thus far in the 2017 DH McKenzie AFC1 in Brisbane:

  • Fantastic effort from Emily Principe in winning the 2017 AFC1  DH McKenzie Women’s Epee
  • Congratulations to Edouard Renneville for 3rd place in Men’s Foil.
  • Well done also to Andey for 1st place in Men’s Veteran foil, and Richard Purdie for 3rd place in the same event; as to Anna Ballard as well for her silver in Women’s Veteran Foil.
  • And in the u23 Australian Championships a great result for Katherine Wang winning silver, and Karen Nonis winning bronze.
  • Finally – thanks to our super coach Simon Jin who travelled to Brisbane for Team UTS 🙂

Good luck to the rest of our team in the remaining events!!

Emily_gold_DHMcKenzie

Results for the UTS Club Championships for Foil and Sabre

Congratulations to our medal winners for the their efforts in the foil and sabre club championships on the weekend,  as well as all the competitors who took part. Both events were fenced at a high level and in great spirit.

Results below:

UTS Foil Championships 2016 

Men

Gold: Edison Cai

Silver: Feng Yeng

Bronze: Derrick Roberts

Women

Gold: Julia Lyachenko

Silver: Annabelle Ballard

Bronze: Christina Bui

 

UTS Vice-Chancellors Sabre Cup 2016

Men

Gold: Edison Cai

Silver: Radu Vintila

Bronze: Alex Mei

Women

Gold: Amber Chen

Silver: Melissa Yeung

Bronze: Harriet Jordan

Club Foil and Sabre Championships coming up on the weekend

Hi Guys,

Don’t forget that the Club Foil and the Club Sabre Championships are on this weekend – dates and times below

 UTS Fencing Club Foil championship – Saturday 26th November (2:30 pm start)

 UTS Vice- Chancellor Sabre championship
– Sunday 27th November (3pm start)

Pictures from Perth AFC#3-Oceania-Asian Masters 2016

Below you’ll find some of the pictures we took at Perth AFC#3.

More coming shortly…

UTS fencers shine in Perth!

Congratulations to all our fencers on their terrific performances – bringing home a wealth of medals across a number of categories at the Perth AFC#3/Asian Masters/Oceania/ Veterans championships.

Results below:

2016 AFC 3 National Club Team Championship:

Women’s Team Epee – (Gold – Emily Principe, Karen Nonis, Lucy Zherdeva and Julia Lyaschenko);
Women’s Team Epee – (Bronze – Theadora Kable, Juanita Koschier, Melissa Yeung);
Men’s Team Epee – (Silver – Alban Wallner, Matthew Baker, Timothy Emmerick, David Jin)
Men’s Team Foil  – (Bronze – Eduard Renneville, Alexander Mei, Weiting Cai, Andrey Tyshchenko)

2016 Oceania Veterans & Asian Masters Teams

2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Women’s Team Foil (Gold – Anna Ballard)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Men’s Team Foil (Gold–Andrey Tsyhchenko)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Men’s Team Epee (Gold – Christopher Nonis)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Team Sabre (Gold – Min Du)

2016 Oceania Veterans & Asian Masters Individual

2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Individual Sabre (Gold – Min Du)
2016 Oceania Veteran &  Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Individual Foil (Gold – Anna Ballard ;
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Men’s Individual Foil – (Silver – Andrey Tsyhchenko)
2016 Asian Master Women’s individual Foil – (Bronze Julia Lyaschenko )
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Men’s Individual Epee – (Bronze – Kelly Durant)

Club Sabre and Epee Championships are coming up!

Club Sabre Championships
Date:               Saturday 7th November 2015
Venue:             UTS Sydney Boys High Gym
Roll Call:         3:20pm (the venue will be opened at 3pm)
Registration by email to contactus@utsfencing.com
Entries Close on: Thursday 5th November 2015 at 4pm
Entries fees:   Non – club member $10, 2015 UTS club member (free)

Club Epee Championships
Date:                Sunday 22nd November 2015
Venue:            UTS Sydney Boys High Gym
Roll Call:           9:20am (the venue will be opened at 9am)
Registration by email to contactus@utsfencing.com

Entries Close on: Thursday 19th November 2015 at 4pm
Entries fees:   Non – club member $10, 2015 UTS club member (free)

Australian Masters Games – congratulations to our UTS fencers

Well done to Min Du, Richard Purdie and Julie Seggie for their medal winning efforts at the 2015 Australian Masters Games which was held in Adelaide between 3rd and 10th October.

Mixed Sabre
Bronze: Min Du

Women’s Epee
Silver: Julie Seggie

Men’s Foil
Bronze: Richard Purdie

Team Epee
Bronze: Julie Seggie (Team: Blood and guts)