NSW State Foil Teams Championship Winners – UTS Fencing Club!

Our UTS Men’s teams put in a very strong performance, finishing first and third

UTS A Men’s Team : Gold
UTS B Men’s Team: Bronze

UTS B team was defeated by the UTS A team in a semi final.   UTS A team went on to defeat Sydney University in a very exciting final. We were 33 to 40 down at one stage, but Edison Cai -the reigning National Men’s Foil Champion – brought the team home by winning the last bout by 12 hits to 3.    The final score was UTS 45 to Sydney University 43.

There was also a great effort by our young ladies foil team.   Outstanding Captaincy by Lizzy, who led the team with a steady hand and put in a good individual performance with foil. Christina and Karen showed pose in their first senior level competition and gave their much more experienced opponents a run for their money.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian University Games

Good work Team UTS, which came away from 2013 AUG with 1 gold and 1 Bronze, and many personal bests.

Congratulations to:
Rita Tsiamoulis – Gold in Women’s Novice Foil (Rita’s first medal and first competition in fencing);
Jade Tainturier – Bronze in Women’s Novice Foil;
Zhuliang (Zac) Xu – 7th place in Men’s Epee;
Tan Nguyen – 7th place in Men’s Novice Foil;
Christian Jansen – top 32s in Men’s sabre;

State Epee Club Teams Championship Winners – UTS Fencing Club!

UTS Epeeists are rocking, taking out both the Open Men’s and Open Women’s Epee Teams State Championship titles.   Well done teams.
Men’s Epee Team ( David Jin – Captain, Ian Powell, Oscar Hargraves, Regan Clarke);
Women’s Epee Team (Julie Seggie – Captain, Elizabeth Duff, Emily Principe);

 

UTSFC State Team Epee Champions

World Veteran Championships Results

 

Congratulations to Anna Slowiaczek on her 7th place in Ladies’ foil (50+) event, and her 30th place in Ladies’ Epee (50+) event.
Also congratulations to UTS Staff member Sarah Osvath for her fantastic placing of 9th place in the Ladies Epee (50+) event;  and Richard Purdie for his top 16s finishes in the Men’s foil 60+ event.

2013 World Veterans Championships – Bulgaria

Congratulations to Richard Purdie (Men’s Foil) , Annabelle Slowiaczek  (Women’s Foil and Epee) and Min Yi Du (Women’s Sabre) who have been who have been selected to compete in categories above in the 2013 World Veteran’s Championships in October.

Australian Fencing Federation 2013 AFC #2: Robyn Chaplin Memorial Tournament Results

Congratulations to all of our fencers who competed in the Robyn Chaplin Memorial tournament in Adelaide.
The club came away with 8 medals across a range of categories including first and third places in Women’s Foil and first place in Women’s Sabre:

Gold
Lishan Sung (Women’s Foil)
Cheryl Chan (Women’s Sabre)
Andrey Tyshchencko (Veteran Mixed Foil: Men)

Silver
Anna Slowiaczek (Veteran Women’s Epee)
Anna Slowiaczek (Veteran Mixed Foil: Women)

Bronze
Julia Lyaschenko (Women’s Foil)
Andrey Tyshchenko (Veteran Men’s Epee)
Richard Purdie (Veteran Mixed Foil: Men)

Congratulations to Lishan Sung: Winner of the 2012 Junior Magpie Award!

Lishan Sung has been announced as the winner of the 2012 Junior Magpie Award at the Magpie Award Sportsman’s Luncheon on Friday 31st May 2013.
Lishan was up against a field of very strong nominees from a range of sports for this award.
UTS Fencing congratulates Lishan and Ivan Zhao, Lishan’s long-standing coach, for their outstanding efforts.

A summary of Lishan’s 2012 achievements includes:

  • 2012 Australian National Championships – Gold (Women’s Foil: IndividualTeam);
  • 2012 Australian Junior Championships – Gold (Women’s Foil: Individual Team);
  • 2012 Australian Cadet Championships – Silver (Women’s Foil: Individual Team);
  • 2012 China Open National Amateur Championships – Gold (Women’s Foil Individual & Team);
  • 2012 Hong Kong Junior Championships – Gold (Individual);
  • 2012 World Cadet Championships – 28th place (Individual);
  • 2012 NSW Open Championships – Gold (Women’s Foil);
  • 2012 NSW Open Presidents Cup – Gold (Women’s Foil);
  • 2012 NSW Junior Championships – Gold (Women’s Foil);


	

Fencing Club Christmas Party and Club Awards

The Club had a great Christmas party at the Loft this year. Despite a last minute change of venue due to the UTS crane incident, the party was well attended and a lot of fun.

The club also took this opportunity to present the Annual Awards – as follows:

2012 Beverley Chan Award for Outstanding Achievement – Chloe Esposito
2012 Frank Bartolillo Award for Best UTSFC fencer – Lishan Sung
2012 Melissa Yeung Award for Recognition of Service and  Achievement – Jeff Grey

 

Courtesy of Anna Fitzgerald

Courtesy of Anna Fitzgerald

Courtesy of Anna Fitzgerald