Australian University Games 2012 results

 

 

 

Congratulations to our UTS Fencing club members on their results at the recent AUG!

 

Men’s Foil

 

20th place: Chris McDonald
21st place: Christian Jansen
Men’s Epee
16th place: Chris McDonald
Men’s Novice Foil:
3rd place: Christian Jansen
8th place: Ali Syed
Women’s Novice Foil:
2nd place: Susan Shi

 

 

 

And here are the pics..

 

 

 

Fantastic Results for Club at the Australian National Championships – Gold medals for foil in Open Mens, Open Women’s and Veterans

Some of the great results for UTSFC from the recent Australian Championships held last week in Canberra:

Men’s National Champion in Foil: Edison Wei Ting Cai (UTS Fencing Club)
Women’s National Champion as well as Junior champion in Foil: Lishan Sung UTS Fencing Club)
Men’s National (and Oceania) Veteran’s Champion: Andrey Tyschenko (UTS Fencing Club)
Women’s National (and Oceania) Veteran’s Champion: Anna Slowizczek (UTS Fencing Club)

All of our fencers have done extraordinarly well, with successes across the board, particularly in foil – including individual and team results.

See photos from the event, as well as the AFF3 for the club teams in Perth earlier in August  here

 

Bronze medal for Chloe Esposito at Junior Modern Pentathlon World Champs

A big congratulations to club member Chloe Esposito on her bronze medal.  She has followed up the highest result ever by an Australian at the Olympics with the first ever podium finish for an Australian at a Junior or Senior World Championships in Modern Pentathlon.

Well done Chloe!  It is inspirational to see all your hard work pay off.

Congratulations to Chloe Esposito on 7th place at the London Olympic Games

Congratulations to club member Chloe Esposito on her achievement of 7th place  in the London 2012 Olympic Modern Pentathlon competition.

Chloe is the first Australian to finish with a top 10 placing  in the Olympics Modern Pentathlon competition. http://au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/sport/a/-/other/14533954/esposito-finishes-7th-in-modern-pentathlon/

You can find out more about Chloe’s journey to London 2012 at http://chloe2012.adcu.com.au/chloes-story.html

Asian Junior & Cadet Fencing Championships – Bangkok, Thailand

Congratulations to our younger members who were successful in qualifying for the AJCFC 2011 which was held in Bangkok, Thailand 5 – 13 March.

Four of the five NSW fencers on the Australian Team at the Championships are members of UTS fencing Club.  Lishan Sung, Patrick Daley, Lachlan Fitzgerald, and Oscar Hargreaves represented Australia in Foil and Epee.

It was Lachlan and Patrick’s first big international competition and they both did well to make the DE in the their events. Patrick was also a member of the successful Cadet Men’s Foil Te am that came away with a Bronze medal.  This was the best result yet for the Cadet Men’s Foil team in the history of this competition.

Lishan made the top 8 in the Cadet Foil and top 16 in the Junior Foil.

City of Sydney – Open Foil and Epee

The City of Sydney Foil and Epee competitions were dominated by fencers from UTS.  The top 4 fencers in the Men’s Open Foil were UTS members,  The Women’s Open Foil was also won by UTS member Lishan Sung.  In the Women’s Epee, the Gold and Silver were taken by UTS members Chloe Esposito and Julie Seggie respectively. In the Men’s Open Epee Richard Purdie and Marcus Pesman took the Gold and Silver respectively.  Richard Purdie was also successful in taking the Gold medal in the Men’s Veteran Epee and Julie Seggie was top of the Women in the Veterans Epee.

Australian Championships 2010

Men’s Foil Individual
Gold – Joe Slowiaczek
25th – Hayden Fitzgerald

Men’s Foil Teams
Gold – Joe Slowiaczek

Women’s Foil Individual
Bronze – Lishan Sung
10th – Anna Slowiaczek

Women’s Foil Teams
Gold – Lishan Sung
Bronze – Anna Slowiaczek

Women’s Epee Individual
19th – Julie Seggie
20th – Chloe Esposito

Veteran Men’s Epee Individual
11th – Duncan Fairweather (Gold 50+ Age Category)

Veteran Women’s Epee Individual
Bronze – Julie Seggie