Recent Results by UTS Fencing Members

Peter Witkop Shield (3rd March 2024)

U14 Girls’ Foil
Silver: Shuran Cui
7th place: Chen Ru Jessica Zhao  

U14 Men’s Epee
8th place: William Huang   U10 Mixed Epee
6th place: Wesley Wang   U10 Boys’ Epee
5th place: Wesley Huang

Season Opener (25th Feb 2024)

Women’s Epee
Gold: Julia Falinska
5th place: Lisa Gemell

Men’s Epee
Bronze: Lachlan Fitzgerald
7th place: Peter Busboom
12th place: Nicholas Cargo
14th place: Jack Murtough-Coombes
19th place: Christopher Nonis

Men’s Foil
Silver: Andrey Tyshchenko
Bronze: Jack Murtough-Coombes
7th place: Ethan He
8th place: Jasper Li  

Women’s Foil
Bronze: Julia Lyaschenko  

Men’s Sabre
6th place: Brian Kan  

Vet Mixed Foil
Gold: Julia Lyaschenko
Bronze: Phillip Aitchison

Vet Men’s Epee
Gold: Peter Busboom
Bronze: Timothy Emmerick
7th place: Nonis Christopher

Sydney U12 Grand Prix (18th Feb 2024)

Boys Foil
14th place: Mathew He

2024 AYC#1 (3rd Feb 2024)

Girls Foil
9th place: Athena Feng
12th place: Shuran Cui

Vale Henry de Silva

It is with great sadness that we report the passing of Henry de Silva, a British veteran fencer who was a founder of veteran fencing in Britain and Europe. He has been competing on the international veteran circuit for decades, as well a working as a coach, and is the author of a book on fencing. 

He began fencing at the age of fifteen, and last year reached his 90th birthday.

Henry de Silva, we salute you.

UTS O-Day Sign-ups

O-Day is on 27th of February, and the Club will be running a demo from 11.15 to 11.30am on level 3A Concourse (in the Tower Building). And of course our friendly club members will be staffing the regular O-day fencing stall.
If you’d like to register your details to have more information – please click through to the following form and someone will be in touch : https://forms.gle/RTwy7gdEP2iwn69e9

Congratulations to our fencers on their terrific performances in Perth at AFF#3/Under 23/Club Team events

In team, individual, open, under 23 and veteran events UTS fencers performed extremely well – achieving medals across gold, silver and bronze categories. Well done everyone!!
Gold: Melissa (Veteran Women’s Epee, Veteran Women’s Sabre), Andrey Tyshchenko (Veteran Foil)
Silver: Chris Nonis (Veteran Men’s Epee)
Bronze: Dominic Au-Yeung (Under23 Men’s Sabre), Adam Reynolds (Veteran Men’s Foil), UTS Epee Women’s Epee Team (Juanita Koschier, Benita Ramage, Melissa Yeung), UTS Men’s Sabre Team (Dominic Au-Yeung, Memhet Bal, Brian Kan, Harrison May)

If anyone has been missed, please let me know.

Thank you and congratulations to our UTS teams

Well done to the UTS Men’s Foil Team (Andrey Tyshchenko, Alex Mei, Guy Ross-Cliff, Alex Mei) for the Gold medal winning efforts in the 2017 State Open Club Team Championships.

The UTS Women’s Foil Team (Julia Lyaschenko, Annabelle Ballard, Alisa Tyschenko) and UTS Women’s Epee Team (Katherine Wang, Juanita Koschier, Brenda Mills, Melissa Yeung) fenced with poise and finesse for their respectively 3rd places.

A Special mention to the UTS Men’s Epee Teams (Matt Baker, Kelly Durant, Mark Hall & Andrey Tyshchenko, Alex Mei, Guy Ross-Cliff) who fought brilliant throughout the event to only narrowly missed out in a medal placing.

Thank you Team UTS, you’ve done us proud.

Emily and San Salvador

Congratulations to Emily Principe for her well-fought 5th place in the 2017 Coupe du Monde San Salvador (Junior) – Women’s Epee.     Well done Em 😊

Call for Expressions of Interest – UTS Teams for NSWFA Club Teams Championships

NSWFA Club Teams Championships will be held on 5th Nov 2017.   If you are available to compete as part of the UTS Team, please advise by email to contactus@utsfencing.com or see Melissa Yeung at the club no later than Monday 30th October.

Sunday 5th Nov 2017
State Open Foil Club Teams Championships – Men’s Team will start at 1:30am and Women’s Teams will start 9am

State Open Foil Club Teams Championships – both Men’s and Women’s Teams will start 9am

State Open Sabre Club Teams Championships – both Men’s and Women’s Teams will start at 1.30pm.

October updates and UniGames news

UTS Fencing has been having a busy few months with local and international competitions.      Our fencers achieved very good results across the weapons and in Open and aged categories events in these competitions.   On an international level 8 UTS fencers have so far represented Australia in the national senior, veteran, junior and cadet teams, winning for Australia a great tally of medals in all three disciplines.     

With the upcoming Veterans World Championships 2017- Maribor, Slovenia, we are keeping our fingers crossed for more good results.   UTS Fencing will have four Australian representatives in Maribor, they are Julie Seggie (Epee), Annabelle Ballard (Epee, Foil), Richard Purdie (Epee, Foil) and Min Du (Sabre).

At the national and state level competitions, our junior fencers (Emily Principe, Karen Nonis, Katherine Wang, Juanita Koschier) are emerging as serious medal contenders against more experienced fencers.   

Our latest good news is that Team UTS (Harrison May, Catherine McClean, Rosamond Hooper and Jamie Kim) fenced exceptionally well,  winning  4 medals, including 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 1 Bronze  at the Australian University Games fencing events which were held just in the last few days.