Great effort and fantastic results by UTS fencers in the City of Sydney and Allyson Schofield fencing competitions

Great effort and fantastic results by UTS fencers in the City of Sydney and Allyson Schofield fencing competitions that were held on Sunday 20th August 2017

Well done all!

 

City of Sydney 2017

Open Men’s Foil

Silver: Andrey Tyshchenko

6th place: Richard Purdie

 

Open Women’s Foil

Bronze: Rosa Dyson

5th place: Alisa Tyschchenko

6th place: Julia Lyaschenko

7th place: Annabelle allard

8th place: Rita Tsiaomulis

 

Open Men’s Epee

Bronze: Andrey Tyshchenko

7th place: Richard Purdie

11th place: Martin Groetzschel

17th place: Chris Nonis

 

Open Women’s Epee

Bronze: Katherine Wang

6th place: Karen Nonis

7th place: Julie Seggie

 

Allyson Schofield Sabre 2017

 

Open Men’s Sabre

5th place: Brian Kan

 

Open Women’s Sabre

Bronze: Wenxin Jin

Bronze: Hiu Mei Ting

5th place: Catie McClean

Club dinner at the Bavarian Bier Cafe – Entertainment Quarter

Some photos from the night

U/15 State Championships Club Foil Team Victory

Congratulations to Alisa Tyshchenko, Michael Chang, and Matthew Bui for their outstanding efforts in securing gold for Team UTS in the NSW State Championships 2017 U/15 Mixed Foil Team event.

The event attracted one of the largest turn out for U/15 NSWFA club team events in recent years, and was strongly contested by local and international club teams.   

Foil workshop – rules, practice and refereeing (Saturday 29th April)

Club Event: Foil workshop – rules, practice and refereeing

Date: Saturday 29th April 2017

Time: 4pm -5pm.

Facilitator: Mr Edouard Renneville

Athlete Profile for Edouard can be found at http://utsfencing.com/news/athlete-profile/athlete-profile-edouard-renneville/

Description: The workshop aims to provide participants a better understanding of the rules of foil fencing, as well as the way the rules are interpreted and implemented in competitions.     

No training on the Easter weekend

The UTS SBH Gym is not available over the Easter break (Saturday 15th April and Monday 17th April).

NOTE: the Gym is also unavailable due to a major event on the following Saturday (Saturday 22nd April).

A full list of modifications to training times is always available on the front page of the website.

Latest UTS successes in Brisbane

Congratulations to UTS fencers for their terrific results thus far in the 2017 DH McKenzie AFC1 in Brisbane:

  • Fantastic effort from Emily Principe in winning the 2017 AFC1  DH McKenzie Women’s Epee
  • Congratulations to Edouard Renneville for 3rd place in Men’s Foil.
  • Well done also to Andey for 1st place in Men’s Veteran foil, and Richard Purdie for 3rd place in the same event; as to Anna Ballard as well for her silver in Women’s Veteran Foil.
  • And in the u23 Australian Championships a great result for Katherine Wang winning silver, and Karen Nonis winning bronze.
  • Finally – thanks to our super coach Simon Jin who travelled to Brisbane for Team UTS 🙂

Good luck to the rest of our team in the remaining events!!

Emily_gold_DHMcKenzie

Results for the UTS Club Championships for Foil and Sabre

Congratulations to our medal winners for the their efforts in the foil and sabre club championships on the weekend,  as well as all the competitors who took part. Both events were fenced at a high level and in great spirit.

Results below:

UTS Foil Championships 2016 

Men

Gold: Edison Cai

Silver: Feng Yeng

Bronze: Derrick Roberts

Women

Gold: Julia Lyachenko

Silver: Annabelle Ballard

Bronze: Christina Bui

 

UTS Vice-Chancellors Sabre Cup 2016

Men

Gold: Edison Cai

Silver: Radu Vintila

Bronze: Alex Mei

Women

Gold: Amber Chen

Silver: Melissa Yeung

Bronze: Harriet Jordan

Club Foil and Sabre Championships coming up on the weekend

Hi Guys,

Don’t forget that the Club Foil and the Club Sabre Championships are on this weekend – dates and times below

 UTS Fencing Club Foil championship – Saturday 26th November (2:30 pm start)

 UTS Vice- Chancellor Sabre championship
– Sunday 27th November (3pm start)

Pictures from Perth AFC#3-Oceania-Asian Masters 2016

Below you’ll find some of the pictures we took at Perth AFC#3.

More coming shortly…

UTS fencers shine in Perth!

Congratulations to all our fencers on their terrific performances – bringing home a wealth of medals across a number of categories at the Perth AFC#3/Asian Masters/Oceania/ Veterans championships.

Results below:

2016 AFC 3 National Club Team Championship:

Women’s Team Epee – (Gold – Emily Principe, Karen Nonis, Lucy Zherdeva and Julia Lyaschenko);
Women’s Team Epee – (Bronze – Theadora Kable, Juanita Koschier, Melissa Yeung);
Men’s Team Epee – (Silver – Alban Wallner, Matthew Baker, Timothy Emmerick, David Jin)
Men’s Team Foil  – (Bronze – Eduard Renneville, Alexander Mei, Weiting Cai, Andrey Tyshchenko)

2016 Oceania Veterans & Asian Masters Teams

2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Women’s Team Foil (Gold – Anna Ballard)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Men’s Team Foil (Gold–Andrey Tsyhchenko)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Men’s Team Epee (Gold – Christopher Nonis)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Team Sabre (Gold – Min Du)

2016 Oceania Veterans & Asian Masters Individual

2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Individual Sabre (Gold – Min Du)
2016 Oceania Veteran &  Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Individual Foil (Gold – Anna Ballard ;
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Men’s Individual Foil – (Silver – Andrey Tsyhchenko)
2016 Asian Master Women’s individual Foil – (Bronze Julia Lyaschenko )
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Men’s Individual Epee – (Bronze – Kelly Durant)