UTS fencers shine in Perth!

Congratulations to all our fencers on their terrific performances – bringing home a wealth of medals across a number of categories at the Perth AFC#3/Asian Masters/Oceania/ Veterans championships.

Results below:

2016 AFC 3 National Club Team Championship:

Women’s Team Epee – (Gold – Emily Principe, Karen Nonis, Lucy Zherdeva and Julia Lyaschenko);
Women’s Team Epee – (Bronze – Theadora Kable, Juanita Koschier, Melissa Yeung);
Men’s Team Epee – (Silver – Alban Wallner, Matthew Baker, Timothy Emmerick, David Jin)
Men’s Team Foil  – (Bronze – Eduard Renneville, Alexander Mei, Weiting Cai, Andrey Tyshchenko)

2016 Oceania Veterans & Asian Masters Teams

2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Women’s Team Foil (Gold – Anna Ballard)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Men’s Team Foil (Gold–Andrey Tsyhchenko)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Men’s Team Epee (Gold – Christopher Nonis)
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Team Sabre (Gold – Min Du)

2016 Oceania Veterans & Asian Masters Individual

2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Individual Sabre (Gold – Min Du)
2016 Oceania Veteran &  Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Women’s Individual Foil (Gold – Anna Ballard ;
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Veteran Men’s Individual Foil – (Silver – Andrey Tsyhchenko)
2016 Asian Master Women’s individual Foil – (Bronze Julia Lyaschenko )
2016 Oceania Veteran & Asian Masters & AFC 3 Men’s Individual Epee – (Bronze – Kelly Durant)

Club Sabre and Epee Championships are coming up!

Club Sabre Championships
Date:               Saturday 7th November 2015
Venue:             UTS Sydney Boys High Gym
Roll Call:         3:20pm (the venue will be opened at 3pm)
Registration by email to contactus@utsfencing.com
Entries Close on: Thursday 5th November 2015 at 4pm
Entries fees:   Non – club member $10, 2015 UTS club member (free)

Club Epee Championships
Date:                Sunday 22nd November 2015
Venue:            UTS Sydney Boys High Gym
Roll Call:           9:20am (the venue will be opened at 9am)
Registration by email to contactus@utsfencing.com

Entries Close on: Thursday 19th November 2015 at 4pm
Entries fees:   Non – club member $10, 2015 UTS club member (free)

Australian Masters Games – congratulations to our UTS fencers

Well done to Min Du, Richard Purdie and Julie Seggie for their medal winning efforts at the 2015 Australian Masters Games which was held in Adelaide between 3rd and 10th October.

Mixed Sabre
Bronze: Min Du

Women’s Epee
Silver: Julie Seggie

Men’s Foil
Bronze: Richard Purdie

Team Epee
Bronze: Julie Seggie (Team: Blood and guts)

Congratulations to our UTS fencers at the Australian University Games

Congratulation to the 2015 UTS Fencing AUG Team for their fantastic efforts at the Gold Coast (27th Sept -2nd Oct).     For the first time, the UTS Men Team was crowned the Men’s Overall Fencing Champions, taking the Universities Fencing Challenge Cup -“Captains Cup” with a 9-point lead over their nearest rivals RMIT and University of Adelaide.      The Men’s Team also took out the Michael and Jack Diamond Trophy for Men’s Team Epee and The Rizzuto Trophy for Men’s Team Sabre.      The UTS Fencing AUG team came 6th in the overall placing for the race to the Laurie Smith Memorial Trophy.

The 2015 UTS Fencing AUG team members are:

Reagan Clarke
Lachlan Fitzgerald
Theadora Kable
Brian Kan
Luke Mansfield
Harrison May
Adithep Phaktham
Rita Tsiamoulis