Photos from the NSW Championships!

2014 NSW State Championships

UTS Fencing has a pretty good year in the 2014 state championships series, netting an overall medal count of 19 ( 5 Gold, 6 Silver and 8 Bronze medals ), well done UTS Fencing. The results from the most recent state championships events are as below:

2014 NSW State Open Championships

Open Men’s Foil (26th Oct)

Bronze: Andrey Tyshchenko

12th place: Rowan Turner

 

Open Women’s Foil (26th Oct)

8th place: Joyce Zhu

9th place: Julia Lyaschenko

 

Open Men’s Epee (26th Oct)

Bronze: Lachlan Fitzgerald

6th place: Kelly Durant

7th place: Daniel West

12th place: Reagan Clarke

14th place: Oscar Hargreaves

 

Open Women’s Epee (26th Oct)

Silver: Elizabeth Duff

5th place: Melissa Yeung

6th place: Emily Principe

10th place: Karen Nonis

 

Open Men’s Sabre (26th Oct)

16th place: Attila Brungs

 

2014 NSW Team Championships

Men’s Foil Teams (19th Oct)

Silver: UTS A

6th place: UTS B

 

Women’s Foil Teams (19th Oct)

5th place: UTS A

7th place: UTS B

 

Men’s Epee Teams (12th Oct)

Bronze: UTS A

5th place: UTS B

 

Women’s Epee Teams (12th Oct)

Silver: UTS

 

2014 NSW State Veteran Championships

Veteran Men’s Foil (2nd Nov)

Gold: Andrey Tyshchenko

Silver: Michael Prince

Bronze: Rowan Turner

 

Veteran Men’s Epee (2nd Nov)

Gold: Andrey Tyshchenko

Bronze: Rowan Turner

 

Veteran Men’s Sabre (2nd Nov)

Bronze: Attila Brungs

 

2014 Cadet (U/17) Sydney Olympic Cup

Women’s Epee (26th Oct)

Gold: Emily Principe

Silver: Elizabeth Duff

4th place: Karen Nonis

 

Men’s Foil (26th Oct)

Silver : Adam Chew

 

Women’s Foil (26th Oct)

6th place: Joyce Zhu

 

Some results and photos from Perth (AFF#3)

Congratulations to the Women’s Epee Team for silver, and the Men’s Foil Team for bronze, as well as Julie’s gold medal in Veteran Women’s Epee Andrey’s bronze medal in the Veteran Men’s Foil.

Australian Team Selections : UTS

Congratulations to the follow UTS fencers and staff on their selection to the Australian Teams

World Veterans Championships (Debrecen, Hungary, 21-26 October)
Sarah Osvath – Epee
Julie Seggie  – Epee
Annabelle Slowiaczek – Foil

Commonwealth Veterans Championships (November 16-19, Largs, Scotland)
Attila Brungs – Sabre
Richard Purdie – Foil
Andrey Tyshchenko – Foil

UTS Fencing Scholarship

UTS Fencing Scholarship

Congratulations to Lachlan Fitzgerald who was awarded the 2014 UTS Fencing Scholarship.    Lachlan is enrolled in the prestigious UTS Bachelor of Accounting program – a cooperative education scholarship program – at the UTS School of Business.   Lachlan has also been awarded a sporting scholarship by UTS Union Ltd (ActivateUTS)

Robyn Chaplin AFC#2 Results!

Our fencers had some very solid results in the Robyn Chaplin Tournament (7th -9th June 2014)


Well done all!


Open Women’s Foil
Gold: Lishan Sung
15th place: Annabelle  Slowiaczek

Open Men’s Foil
8th place: Wei Ting (Edison) Cai
24th place: Richard Purdie
27th place: Andrey Tyshchenko
28th place: Michael Prince

Open Women’s Epee
16th place: Melissa Yeung
17th place: Elizabeth Duff
20th place: Emily Principe
21st place: Julie Seggie
35th place: Annabelle  Slowiaczek

Open Men’s Epee
11th place: Alban Wallner
14th place: Daniel West
16th place: David Jin
26th place: Matthew Baker
39th place: Lachlan Fitzgerald
67th place: Duncan Fairweather

Veteran Women’s Foil
Gold: Annabelle  Slowiaczek

Veteran Men’s Foil
Silver: Richard Purdie (60+ Gold)
Bronze: Andrey Tyshchenko
6th place: Michael Prince

Veteran Women’s Epee
Silver: Julie Seggie
6th place: Annabelle  Slowiaczek

Veteran Men’s Epee
6th place: Richard Purdie
23rd place: Duncan Fairweather

2014 – Under-23 Australian Championship (8th June 2014)
Women’s Foil
Gold: Lishan Sung

Tony Dominguez Memorial (1st June 2014)
Open Women’s Epee

Gold : Elizabeth Duff
Silver: Julie Seggie

Open Men’s Epee

Silver: Lachlan Fitzgerald

Bronze: Daniel West

17th Place: Duncan Fairweather

 

Veteran Men’s Epee

Silver: Duncan Fairweather