Recent UTS Fencing Club successes – May and June

May and June have been very good for our younger fencers – all producing terrific results in a range of School, Cadet and under-15 events. There were also medal winning performances in Open and Veteran events from senior UTS fencers.  Below are their results in the Tony Dominguez Memorial event, NSW State Cadet Championships 2014 (25th May 2014), 2014 Schools Championships (24th May 2014) and NSW State U/15 Championships 2014 (18th May 2014)

 

 

Tony Dominguez Memorial (1st June 2014)

 Open Women’s Epee
Gold : Elizabeth Duff
Silver: Julie Seggie

Open Men’s Epee

Silver: Lachlan Fitzgerald
Bronze: Daniel West
17th Place: Duncan Fairweather

Veteran Men’s Epee

Silver: Duncan Fairweather

NSW State Cadet Championships 2014 (25th May 2014)

 Cadet Women’s Epee

Gold: Elizabeth Duff
Silver: Emily Principe

 Cadet Men’s Epee

6th place: Max Ross-Clift

 

Cadet Men’s Foil

Bronze: Adam Chew

 

Cadet Women’s Foil

8th place: Karen Nonis

 

2014 Schools Championships (24th May 2014)

 Senior Girls Epee

Gold: Emily Principe
Silver: Elizabeth Duff

 

Senior Boys Epee

Silver: Ian Powell

 

Senior Girls Foil

6th place: Karen Nonis
7th place: Christina Bui

 

NSW State U/15 Championships 2014 (18th May 2014)

 

U/15 Women’s Epee

Gold: Emily Principe

 

U/15 Women’s Foil

12th place: Karen Nonis

 

U/15 Men’s Foil

13th place: Dominic Au-Yeung

 

2013 Australian National Championship Results – Canberra

UTS Fencing Club members performed well again at the national championships with a number of medal placings as well as strong individual performances. Our fencers also put in outstanding efforts in the NSW Team selections including gold medal performances.

The complete list of results can be found below:

2013 AFC National Championships
Open Men’s Epee
20th place: Lachlan Fitzgerald
25th place: Nick Topfer
38th place: Oscar Hargreaves
=55th place: David Jin
=67th place: Ian Powell
69th place: Alex Mei

Open Women’s Epee
13th place: Elizabeth Duff
=19th place: Melissa Yeung
22nd place: Chloe Esposito
28th place: Emily Principe
=29th place: Anna Slowiaczek
32nd place: Julie Seggie

Open Men’s Foil
Silver: Edison Weiting Cai
24th place: Alex Mei
=36th place: Andrey Tyshchenko
39th place: Richard Purdie
45th place: Alex Kennedy

Open Women’s Foil
5th place: Lishan Sung
16th place: Anna Slowiaczek

Open Women’s Sabre
Silver : Cheryl Chan
15th place: Min Du

Veteran Men’s Epee
9th place: Duncan Fairweather
15th place: Rowan Turner

Veteran Women’s Epee
Silver: Julie Seggie
Bronze: Anna Slowiaczek

Veteran Men’s Foil
Gold: Andre Tyshchenko
Bronze: Philip Aitchison
5th place: Rowan Turner
7th place: Michael Prince

Veteran Women’s Foil
=3rd place: Anna Slowiaczek
6th place: Julie Seggie

NSW Team Selection at 2013 AFC National Championships
Open Men’s Foil Team
Edison Cai (New South Wales A) – Gold
Alex Mei (New South Wales B) – Bronze
Open Women’s Foil Team
Lishan Sung (New South Wales A) – Gold
Open Women’s Epee Team
Elizabeth Duff, Melissa Yeung (New South Wales A) – Bronze
Chloe Esposito, Anna Slowiaczek (New South Wales B) – 6th place
Open Men’s Epee Team
Lachlan Fitzgerald (New South Wales B) – 7th place
Open Women’s Sabre Team
Cheryl Chan (New South Wales A) – Gold

UTS wins Gold and Bronze at the NSW Open Mens’ Foil Championships

 

Our fencers performed very well at the recent (27th October) NSW Men’s Foil Championships.

Congratulations to Edison for successfully defending his title and also to Alex Kennedy for his first bronze medal placing in an Open competition. Well done also to Rowan for his final’s  placing!

1st place: Edison Cai
3rd place: Alexander Kennedy
7th place: Rowan Turner

NSW State Foil Teams Championship Winners – UTS Fencing Club!

Our UTS Men’s teams put in a very strong performance, finishing first and third

UTS A Men’s Team : Gold
UTS B Men’s Team: Bronze

UTS B team was defeated by the UTS A team in a semi final.   UTS A team went on to defeat Sydney University in a very exciting final. We were 33 to 40 down at one stage, but Edison Cai -the reigning National Men’s Foil Champion – brought the team home by winning the last bout by 12 hits to 3.    The final score was UTS 45 to Sydney University 43.

There was also a great effort by our young ladies foil team.   Outstanding Captaincy by Lizzy, who led the team with a steady hand and put in a good individual performance with foil. Christina and Karen showed pose in their first senior level competition and gave their much more experienced opponents a run for their money.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian University Games

Good work Team UTS, which came away from 2013 AUG with 1 gold and 1 Bronze, and many personal bests.

Congratulations to:
Rita Tsiamoulis – Gold in Women’s Novice Foil (Rita’s first medal and first competition in fencing);
Jade Tainturier – Bronze in Women’s Novice Foil;
Zhuliang (Zac) Xu – 7th place in Men’s Epee;
Tan Nguyen – 7th place in Men’s Novice Foil;
Christian Jansen – top 32s in Men’s sabre;

State Epee Club Teams Championship Winners – UTS Fencing Club!

UTS Epeeists are rocking, taking out both the Open Men’s and Open Women’s Epee Teams State Championship titles.   Well done teams.
Men’s Epee Team ( David Jin – Captain, Ian Powell, Oscar Hargraves, Regan Clarke);
Women’s Epee Team (Julie Seggie – Captain, Elizabeth Duff, Emily Principe);

 

UTSFC State Team Epee Champions